Nominees for 2011 International “Gold Panda” Awards

for Documentary (Anthropology)

Nominees for Grand Prize

Title

Country/Region

Submitted by

More

Kinshasa Symphony

Germany

Westdeutscher Rundfunk (WDR), Documentary Editorial Dept.

Click here

The Summer Palace

China

China Central Television

Click here

Violinists

Israel

Go2Films

Click here

Enjoy your Meal- How food changes the world

Austria

AUTLOOK Filmsales

Click here

Sichuan Spirit

China

Sichuan Radio and Television

Click here

 

Nominees for Best Long Documentary

Title

Country/Region

Submitted by

More

When the Louvre Meets the Forbidden City

China

Shanghai Media Group (SMG)

Click here

Kinshasa Symphony

Germany

Westdeutscher Rundfunk (WDR), Documentary Editorial Dept.

Click here

Weihsien Camp

China

Shandong Film & TV Drama Production Center

Click here

How much does your building weigh, Mr. Foster

UK

Dogwoof

Click here

Liang and Lin

China

China Central Television

Click here

 

Nominees for Best Short Documentary

Title

Country/Region

Submitted by

More

The time we have

Denmark

The National Film School of Denmark

Click here

My rag doll

Qatar

Aljazeera Documentary Channel

Click here

Marc Ribond’s Affection to China

China

International Channel Shanghai (ICS), Shanghai Media Group (SMG)

Click here

Dream Lost Before Racing

China

Inner Mongolia Television

Click here

Kang Youwei

China

Foshan Television

Click here

 

Nominees for Special Jury Award

Title

Country/Region

Submitted by

More

Sichuan Spirit

China

Sichuan Radio and Television

Click here

A. D. 1644

China

Beijing Science and Education Film Studio

Click here

The story of three sisters

China

China Education Television

Click here

Mystery of the Silver Pharaoh

UK

ITV STUDIOS Global Entertainment

Click here

Start from the Pictures

China

Yuezhong Film & Television Co. Ltd

Click here

 

Nominees for Asian Production Award

Title

Country/Region

Submitted by

More

The Summer Palace

China

China Central Television

Click here

 “Ashiq” means the zealot

China

History and Ethnology Institute of Xinjiang Normal University

Click here

China Has a Shulili

China

Shenzhen Literature & Art Association

Click here

Tears in Africa

Korea

Munhwa Broadcasting Corporation (MBC)

Click here

Watching for Hundreds of Years

China

Urumqi Land Reclamation TV Program Distribution Center

Click here

 

Nominees for Best Anthropology Concern Award

Title

Country/Region

Submitted by

More

Violinists

Israel

Go2Films

Click here

Rongrong & Inri:Love makes everything

China

Fujian Media Group

Click here

The White Pants

China

Guangxi Television

Click here

Connecting Hearts

China

Guangdong Television

Click here

The Nymphs of Hindu Kush

Greece

MODIANO S.A

Click here

 

Nominees for Most Innovative

Title

Country/Region

Submitted by

More

Listen to Zen

China

Hubei Satellite Channel

Click here

Mazed

China

China Central Television

Click here

Enjoy your Meal-How food changes the world

Austria

AUTLOOK Filmsales

Click here

Finding Atlantis

Canada

Associated Producers Ltd

Click here

The Way of Taichi

China

China Central Newsreel and Documentary Studio (Group)

Click here

 

Nominees for Best Director

Title

Country/Region

Submitted by

More

Kinshasa Symphony

Germany

Westdeutscher Rundfunk (WDR), Documentary Editorial Dept.

Click here

The time we have

Denmark

The National Film School of Denmark

Click here

When the Louvre Meets the Forbidden City

China

Shanghai Media Group (SMG)

Click here

Listen to Zen

China

Hubei Satellite Channel

Click here

Liang and Lin

China

China Central Television

Click here

 

Nominees for Best Photography 

Title

Country/Region

Submitted by

More

How much does your building weigh,Mr.Foster

UK

Dogwoof

Click here

The Summer Palace

China

China Central Television

Click here

West Lake

China

Zhejiang Radio & TV Group, Zhejiang Television

Click here

Tears in Africa

Korea

Munhwa Broadcasting Corporation (MBC)

Click here

Kang Youwei

China

Foshan Television

Click here

                 

     Nominees for 2011 International “Gold Panda” Awards

for Documentary (Society)

Nominees for Grand Prize

Title

Country/Region

Submitted by

More

Teen Stories 2002-2008

Switzerland

Troubadour Films

Click here

The Micro Debt

Denmark

Heinemann Media

Click here

Last Train Home

China

Yuanfang Media

Click here

Living with Whales

Japan

NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corp.)

Click here

The Power of Corporations

China

China Central Television

Click here

 

Nominees for Best Long Documentary 

Title

Country/Region

Submitted by

More

Teen Stories 2002-2008

Switzerland

Troubadour Films

Click here

The Micro Debt

Denmark

Heinemann Media

Click here

Living with Whales

Japan

NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corp.)

Click here

Wall Street

China

China Central Television

Click here

Shanghai,2010

China

China Center Newsreel and Documentary Studio (Group)

Click here

 

Nominees for Best Short Documentary 

Title

Country/Region

Submitted by

More

Cornfield

China

Hubei Satellite Channel

Click here

Neighbors:Piatzkuny

Belarus

Eurasian Academy of TV & Radio (EATR)

Click here

Bangladesh: Too Young To Work

Malaysia

Al Jazeera English TV

Click here

United Nation’s Peacekeeping Force – A True Story about Chinese Peacekeeping and Riot Troop in Haiti

China

CCTV-Military program center

Click here

Dream in our Hearts

China

Tianjin Television

Click here

 

Nominees for Special Jury Award 

Title

Country/Region

Submitted by

More

Cities on Speed

Denmark

Danish Cultural Institute

Click here

Prison Break

China

Beijing Science and Education Film Studio

Click here

Confession

Russia

Eurasian Academy of TV & Radio (EATR)

Click here

Braving the Ice

China

China Central Television

Click here

Shooting vs Shooting

Greece

CL Productions

Click here

 

Nominees for Asian Production Award

Title

Country/Region

Submitted by

More

The Power of Corporations

China

China Central Television

Click here

Inside: Asia's Largest Jail

India

Miditech Pvt Ltd

Click here

Last Train Home

China

Yuanfang Media

Click here

Poverty of Hong Kong

Hong Kong,China

PCCW now TV

Click here

Pay Back without Bargain

China

Shanghai New Horizon Documentary Studio

Click here

 

Nominees for Best Society Concern Award

Title

Country/Region

Submitted by

More

Century Suspense on the Dining Table

China

Shandong Radio and Television

Click here

Hell in Paradise Agrofuels: from a miraculous solution to a scenario of horror

France

ICTV - Solferino Images

Click here

The Amazon Body

France

C&CO

Click here

Would you rather be dead?

Germany

ZDF

Click here

Dancing Boys of Afghanistan

UK

TVF International

Click here

  

Nominees for Most Innovative

Title

Country/Region

Submitted by

More

Dreams in Copenhagen

Denmark

Danish Cultural Institute

Click here

Design for 2010 Shanghai World Exposition

China

China Central Television

Click here

Moscow Metro

Russia

FERC “Sovtelexport”

Click here

Polis

Brazil

Tempero Filmes do Brasil

Click here

Truth Lies

Argentina

Encuentro Channel

Click here

 

Nominees for Best Director

Title

Country/Region

Submitted by

More

Teen Stories 2002-2008

Switzerland

Troubadour Films

Click here

The Picture of the Napalm Girl

Germany

Westdeutscher Rundfunk (WDR), ARTE Editorial Dept.

Click here

The Market

Canada

Storyline Entertainment

Click here

 The Stuffed Devil

China

Heilongjiang Television

Click here

EICHMANN’s END-Love,Treachery,Death

Germany

Norddeutscher Rundfunk

Click here

 

Nominees for Best Photography

Title

Country/Region

Submitted by

More

I won't be there tomorrow

Poland

The Polish National Film School

Click here

Sharpeville Echoes

South Africa

eTV (South Africa)

Click here

The Sidetrack

Poland

TVP SA

Click here

Fluchkes

Israel

Go2Films

Click here

A Moment in Time

USA

K. Bik Films

Click here

 

Nominees for 2011 International “ Gold Panda” Awards

for Documentary (Nature & Environment)

Nominees for Grand Prize

Title

Country/Region

Submitted by

More

Beautiful China

China

China Television Media,Ltd.

Click here

Radioactive wolves

Austria

ORF Natural History Unit

Click here

Great Migration

USA

National Geographic Channel

Click here

Penguin Island

Australia

360 Degree Films

Click here

Panda Makers

UK

AGB Films / BBC

Click here

 

Nominees for Best Long Documentary

Title

Country/Region

Submitted by

More

Beautiful China

China

China Television Media,Ltd.

Click here

Zambezi

Austria

ORF Natural History Unit

Click here

Great Migration

USA

National Geographic Channel

Click here

Life Force- New Zealand

New Zealand

Natural History New Zealand

Click here

Taste the Waste

Germany

Schnittstelle / Thurn Film GbR

Click here

 

Nominees for Best Short Documentary

Title

Country/Region

Submitted by

More

Mantis Legend

China

China Agriculture Film & TV Centre

Click here

Fjord

Norway

Ibis Film As

Click here

Life in Eclipse

Iran

Islamic Republic of Iran Broadcasting(IRIB)

Click here

Papua Solomon’s Treasure

Hong Kong,China

Television Broadcasts Limited

Click here

Chinese Alligator

China

Shanghai Science & Technology Museum

Click here

 

Nominees for Special Jury Award

Title

Country/Region

Submitted by

More

River over the Desert

China

China Central Newsreel and Documentary Studio (Group)

Click here

Panda Makers

UK

AGB Films / BBC

Click here

Black-necked cranes

China

Yunnan Television

Click here

Life of Black-tailed Gulls

China

Dalian Radio and Television

Click here

Kangaroo Mob

Australia

360 Degree Films

Click here

 

Nominees for Asian Production Award

Title

Country/Region

Submitted by

More

Merganser

China

LIC CHINA

Click here

A Trip to Longjiang

China

China Central Newsreel and Documentary Studio (Group)

Click here

Dalai Nur- life miracle in the Crater Lake

China

Huafeng Group of Meteorological Audio&Video Information

Click here

Good Morning Panda

Korea

DMZtv

Click here

The Longest Winter

China

Xinjiang Television

Click here

 

Nominees for Best Nature & Environment Protection Award

Title

Country/Region

Submitted by

More

Radioactive wolves

Austria

ORF Natural History Unit

Click here

The Mermaids' Tears : Oceans of Plastic

France

Java Films

Click here

One Degree Matters

Denmark

ACE & ACE

Click here

The Heart of Borneo

Germany

Mitteldeutscher Rundfunk

Click here

Wild Japan

Germany

Studio Hamburg DocLights Naturfilm

Click here

 

Nominees for Most Innovative

Title

Country/Region

Submitted by

More

Universe of the Oceans – with Frank Schatzing, part one

Germany

ZDF German Television

Click here

Journey to the Centre of the Planet

UK

BBC

Click here

Poppy´s Promise

Germany

nautilusfilm GmbH

Click here

The Light Bulb Conspiracy

Spain

Media 3.14

Click here

The Worm Hunters

Australia

Gulliver Media Australia Pty Ltd

Click here

 

Nominees for Best Director

Title

Counry/Rigion

Submitted by

More

Great Migration

USA

National Geographic Channel

Click here

Radioactive wolves

Austria

ORF Natural History Unit

Click here

Universe of the Oceans – with Frank Schatzing, part one

Germany

ZDF German Television

Click here

Penguin Island

Australia

360 Degree Films

Click here

One Night in the Cosmos

Luxemburg

Warm-up TV

Click here

 

Nominees for Best Photography

Title

Country/Region

Submitted by

More

Serengeti

Germany

Studio Hamburg DocLights Naturfilm

Click here

Sky Hunters - The World of the Dragonfly

Austria

Power of Earth Productions TV & Film Produktions GesmbH.

Click here

Beautiful China

China

China Television Media, Ltd.

Click here

Amazon Alive - Part 1: Jungle of the Mind

Germany

Light & Shadow GmbH

Click here

Into the Dragon's Lair

South Africa

NHU Africa

Click here

  

International "Gold Panda" Awards for Films on Natural disasters

Nominees for Grand Prize

Title

Country/Region

Submitted by

More

Facing the Killer Volcano

France

Boreales

Click here

From Sadness to Heroism

China

Sichuan Radio and Television

Click here

Reconstruction Miracle

China

China Central Television

Click here

Inside Disaster (Haiti) Episode 1

UK

ITV STUDIOS Global Entertainment

Click here

Surviving the Tsunami

Japan

NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corp.)

Click here

 

Nominees for Best Long Documentary

Title

Country/Region

Submitted by

More

Facing the Killer Volcano

France

Boreales

Click here

From Sadness to Heroism

China

Sichuan Radio and Television

Click here

 

Nominees for Best Short Documentary

Title

Country/Region

Submitted by

More

A Mother from Yingxiu

China

Sichuan Radio and Television

Click here

See My Home through My Camera

China

Zhongshi Xinghe Film and Television Culture (Bei jing) Company Ltd.

Click here

 

Nominees for Special Jury Award

Title

Country/Region

Submitted by

More

Reconstruction Miracle

China

China Central Television

Click here

Inside Disaster (Haiti) Episode 1

UK

ITV STUDIOS Global Entertainment

Click here

Reconstruction of Beichuan

China

Shandong Radio and Television

Click here

Let’s Witness Together

China

Sichuan Radio and Television

Click here

We are Together--Documentary of rescue and relief work for debris flow and flood disaster in Zhouqu

China

Gansu Radio, Film & Television

Click here

Sandstorm

China

Huafeng Group of Meteorological Audio&Video       Information

Click here

 

Nominees for Humanitarian Concern Award

Title

Country/Region

Submitted by

More

Surviving the Tsunami

Japan

NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corp.)

Click here

 “Nao Haifeng” in Jeminay

China

Huafeng Group of Meteorological Audio&Video Information

Click here

 

Nominees for Best Director

Title

Country/Region

Submitted by

More

Facing the Killer Volcano

France

Boreales

Click here

From Sadness to Heroism

China

Sichuan Radio and Television

Click here

 

Nominees for Best Photography

Title

Country/Region

Submitted by

More

Facing the Killer Volcano

France

Boreales

Click here

“Nao Haifeng” in Jeminay

China

Huafeng Group of Meteorological Audio &Video Information

Click here

 

Nominees for Best Production

Title

Country/Region

Submitted by

More

From Sadness to Heroism

China

Sichuan Radio and Television

Click here

Reconstruction Miracle

China

China Central Television

Click here

 

Home  -  Nominees of International "Gold Panda" Awards for Documentary of 2011 Sichuan TV Festival
News Update
Events
What's hot
Exhibition
Photo Report

Sichuan TV Festival Office
No.66 Century City Road 610041
Chengdu,Sichuan, China
Tel: 86 28 85982040

Fax: 86 28 85982023